Culterra (Pty) Ltd. Privacy Notice

Introduction:

This Notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).

­­­­­­­­­­Culterra (Pty) Ltd (www.culterra.co.za) are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently.

Who we are:

Culterra Pty Ltd is a medium size enterprise that was established 55 years ago in 1965 in the south of Johannesburg when Johan Griffioen and his 4 sons decided to mine and sell peat moss on the Klip River as a growing medium to growers in the area. The business later developed into a thriving enterprise that sold various mixes and compost to ornamental and seedling growers in the horticultural industry. Many of these mixes were manufactured from peat moss and other raw materials that were sourced locally to make top quality mediums for growing a wide variety of plants and seedlings. Many years later due to environmental pressure and after much research and development other raw materials namely bark and coir were used to supplement peat moss which was no longer used as a water retentive agent in our potting and seedling mixes. Bark is sourced from the various sawmills mainly in the Lowveld and coir fibre dust is an imported product from India and Sri Lanka.

In 1993 Culterra began manufacturing concrete paving, bagging pebbles and gravel and supplying the industry with timber products manufactured from pine and saligna which too formed a stable and profitable part of our business and these operations are still running today. In 1997 Culterra started to manufacture chemical, organic, water-soluble and slow-release fertilizers at our new premises on the west of Johannesburg where we are currently situated today. In 2003 a lack of indigenous plants in the market lead to us growing indigenous trees, shrubs and bulbs which too are supplied to the landscapers in the green industry.
Today we are proud to say that we too stock weed and frost shield, plastic pots, gardening gloves, planting bags, concrete pots and coir hanging baskets.

The type of personal information we collect:

We currently collect and process the following information. We collect, the following information, including, but not limited to:

  1. information relating to the race, gender, sex, pregnancy, marital status, national, ethnic, or social origin, colour, sexual orientation, age, physical or mental health, well-being, disability, religion, conscience, belief, culture, language and birth of the person;

We collect and process your personal information mainly to contact you for the purposes of understanding your requirements, and delivering services accordingly.

We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details.  Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.

Website usage information may be collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information.

How we get the personal information and what we use it for:

We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you.  In addition, where necessary your information may be retained for legal or user experience optimization purposes, enabling us to provide you with an enhanced shopping experience at Culterra (Pty) Ltd. 

For example:

We may share this information with:

We may disclose your personal information to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with the privacy requirements as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act.

We may also disclose your information:

Collection of Information by “Cookies”

You are aware that information and data is automatically collected through the standard operation of the Internet servers and through the use of “cookies.” “Cookies” are small text files a Website can use to recognize repeat users, facilitate the user’s ongoing access to and use of the Website and allow a Website to track usage behavior and compile aggregate data that will allow content improvements and targeted advertising. Cookies are not programs that come onto your system and damage files. Generally, cookies work by assigning a unique number to you that has no meaning outside the assigning site. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the cookie feature; however, you should note that cookies may be necessary to provide you with certain features (e.g., customized delivery of information) available on our Website.

When will we process your personal information:

In terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA), the justification ground which we base our processing on consist out of the following:

Or

How we store your personal information:

Your information is securely stored:

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorized access and use of personal information. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure.

Our security policies and procedures cover:

When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure.

We keep your information as per our retention policy. We will then dispose your information as per our data destruction policy.  

International Transfer of Personal Information

In some cases, the third parties to whom we may disclose your personal information may be located outside your country of residence (for example, in a cloud service, system or server), and may be subject to different privacy regimes.

When we disclose personal information overseas, we will take appropriate safeguards to protect your personal information to ensure that the recipient will handle the information in a manner consistent with this policy and the level of protection provided for in POPIA.

Your data protection rights:

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact Werner Van Rooyen by the following e-mail address: hr@culterra.co.za if you wish to make a request.

Contact details:

Name: Werner Van Rooyen

Address: R114, Plot 5, Nietgedacht, 1747

Phone Number: (011) 300 9913/4

E-mail: hr@culterra.co.za

How to complain:

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at hr@culterra.co.za and address your query to Werner Van Rooyen

You can also complain to the Information Regulator if you are unhappy with how we have used your Information.

Their contact details are as follows:

The Information Regulator (South Africa)

33 Hoofd Street
Forum III, 3rd Floor Braampark
P.O Box 31533
Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017

Complaints email: complaints.IR@justice.gov.za